Department News

HYDRANT FLUSHING April 1st thru June 27, 2019

Hydrant Flushing will begin in East Harwich and move to South Harwich beginning Monday, April 1st and continue through Thursday, June 27th, and occur between the hours of 7:00 p.m .and 12:00 a.m. (midnight).  Watch for signs in your area.  Click here for more information regarding our flushing program.

PERFLUORINATED COMPOUNDS (PFAS) ON CAPE

There has been much media media attention recently regarding PFA's on the Cape and we would like to alleviate any concern about the Harwich water system.  Under the EPA's Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule 3, the Department tested for PFA's in late October of 2015 and all samples were negative for these substances. 

The following link contains all 5 lab reports, one for each wellfield.  The sampling was conducted for 6 specific Perfluorinated compounds identified on the results page October 2015 Lab Results.

As a community water system, we are required to provide an annual Consumer Confidence Report) to our customers. The CCR helps people make informed choices about the water they drink. They let people know what contaminants if any, are in their drinking water, and how these contaminants may affect their health. CCRs also give the system a chance to tell customers what it takes to deliver safe drinking water.  Follow the link below to view our 2017 CCR.  Our 2018 version is in the works and will be available prior to March 31st.  The link to our CCR is on our Spring bill each year.As always, if you have any questions or concerns, please contact our office at 508-432-0304 x0, or by email to customerservice@harwichwater.com.

PLANS FOR PHASE 2 SEWER PROJECT

In preparation for the Phase 2 Sewer Project, water and septic plans for those customers that will be sewered can be found by following the links:   Water Plans  |  Septic Plans |  Phase 2 Existing Conditions CAD File

You may also request water plans by emailing customerservice@harwichwater.com and septic plans by emailing health@town.harwich.ma.us or you can visit the water department office at 196 Chatham Road for water plans and the health department office at 732 Main Street for septic plans. 

NOTIFICATION OPTIONS

There are several ways to receive important Department (and sometimes Town notifications):Voice Broadcast System Notification (Water/Town notification), Follow us on Twitter and Friend us on Facebook 

 

 


Recent Voice Broadcast